Georgia Lynching Victims Memorial

Share

Explore Our Galleries

A man stands in front of the Djingareyber mosque on February 4, 2016 in Timbuktu, central Mali. 
Mali's fabled city of Timbuktu on February 4 celebrated the recovery of its historic mausoleums, destroyed during an Islamist takeover of northern Mali in 2012 and rebuilt thanks to UN cultural agency UNESCO.
TO GO WITH AFP STORY BY SEBASTIEN RIEUSSEC / AFP / SÉBASTIEN RIEUSSEC
African Peoples Before Captivity
Shackles from Slave Ship Henrietta Marie
Kidnapped: The Middle Passage
Enslaved family picking cotton
Nearly Three Centuries Of Enslavement
1st Black Men Elected to Congress
Reconstruction: A Brief Glimpse of Freedom
The Lynching of Laura Nelson_May_1911 200x200
One Hundred Years of Jim Crow
Civil Rights protest in Alabama
I Am Somebody! The Struggle for Justice
Black Lives Matter movement
NOW: Free At Last?
#15-Beitler photo best TF reduced size
Memorial to the Victims of Lynching
hands raised black background
The Freedom-Lovers’ Roll Call Wall
Frozen custard in Milwaukee's Bronzeville
Special Exhibits

Breaking News!

Today's news and culture by Black and other reporters in the Black and mainstream media.

Ways to Support ABHM?

NameMurdered InDate
2 Unknown NegroesClark County - GeorgiaSep/6/1910
2 Unknown NegroesGordon - GeorgiaSep/29/1916
2 Unknown NegroesBarton County - GeorgiaOct/31/1890
2 Unknown NegroesCornelia - GeorgiaMar/4/1913
2 Unknown NegroesSafford - GeorgiaJul/23/1899
3 Unknown NegroesClarksville - GeorgiaMay/17/1892
3 Unknown NegroesBrooks and Lowndes Counties - GeorgiaMay/18/1920
3 Unknown NegroesBrooks County - GeorgiaDec/23/1894
5 Unknown NegroesLithonia - GeorgiaApr/5/1892
5 Unknown NegroesReidsville - GeorgiaMay/22/1911
Unknown NegroAllentown - GeorgiaNov/1/1901
Unknown NegroAmericus - GeorgiaJun/22/1917
Unknown NegroBarnett - GeorgiaJul/2/1913
Unknown NegroBlackshear - GeorgiaJun/13/1894
Unknown NegroCairo - GeorgiaAug/1/1914
Unknown NegroCamak - GeorgiaDec/15/1891
Unknown NegroCordele - GeorgiaOct/16/1903
Unknown NegroDublin - GeorgiaOct/5/1911
Unknown NegroGeorgetown - GeorgiaJun/30/1905
Unknown NegroHazelhurst - GeorgiaMay/23/1893
Unknown NegroHickox - GeorgiaJun/28/1912
Unknown NegroIrwinville - GeorgiaJul/1/1889
Unknown NegroJackson - GeorgiaNov/23/1899
Unknown NegroJesup - GeorgiaJul/21/1892
Unknown NegroLeesburg - GeorgiaJul/25/1899
Unknown NegroMiller County - GeorgiaMay/22/1894
Unknown NegroQuitman - GeorgiaJan/5/1901
Unknown NegroRandolph County - GeorgiaMar/18/1901
Unknown NegroRome - GeorgiaDec/3/1889
Unknown NegroStatesboro - GeorgiaFeb/17/1908
Unknown NegroTy Ty - GeorgiaSep/14/1899
Unknown NegroValdosta - GeorgiaFeb/26/1908
Unknown NegroVidalia - GeorgiaMar/2/1910
Unknown NegroWays Station - GeorgiaAug/10/1901
Simon AdamsColumbus - GeorgiaJun/10/1904
Daniel AhrenGreenboro - GeorgiaApr/6/1894
Albert AikensLincolnton - GeorgiaMay/25/1913
Joseph AllenMoultrie - GeorgiaMar/24/1898
Rich AllenWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
Thomas AllenMonroe - GeorgiaJul/1/1915
Walter AllenRome - GeorgiaApr/1/1902
James AndersonLocality Unknown (Georgia)Dec/6/1898
Simon AndersonWellston - GeorgiaAug/1/1913
Wiley AnnettNewton - GeorgiaJun/25/1907
John AnthonyLincolnton - GeorgiaNov/16/1889
Lon J. AycovkWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
Albert BakerWaycross - GeorgiaJun/27/1908
Jesse BakerMonticello - GeorgiaJan/15/1915
Samuel BakerMonticello - GeorgiaJan/15/1915
John BarleyMarietta - GeorgiaMar/18/1900
Willian BarnesMontezeuma - GeorgiaNov/8/1910
John BelinLocality Unknown (Georgia)Feb/1/1898
John BigleyPalmeto - GeorgiaMar/16/1899
Henry BinghamPalmeto - GeorgiaMar/16/1899
George L. BivinsLeesburg - GeorgiaFeb/11/1899
Samuel BlandEastman - GeorgiaDec/20/1915
Harrison BooneSparta - GeorgiaSep/26/1896
Ann BostwickLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jun/26/1916
George BrannanLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jan/27/1897
Allen BrooksBerryville - GeorgiaApr/3/1900
Jonh BrosinMonticello - GeorgiaAug/31/1902
Benjamin BrownTallapoosa - GeorgiaOct/23/1902
Edward BrownPalmeto - GeorgiaMar/16/1899
Nathan BrownRochelle - GeorgiaSep/20/1914
Washington BrownAthens - GeorgiaFeb/26/1890
Thomas BrownleeButts County - GeorgiaMay/2/1895
Daniel BuckBuffton - GeorgiaJul/1/1891
Homer BurkCochran - GeorgiaMar/21/1912
George BurtonDigbey - GeorgiaSep/11/1898
Murray BurtonEllaville - GeorgiaApr/8/1911
James CaleawayLiberty Hill - GeorgiaOct/24/1900
John CalhounBarnesville - GeorgiaMay/26/1922
Lewis CaptLumpkin - GeorgiaMay/18/1897
Flyod CarmichaelLakewood - GeorgiaAug/1/1910
Bud CatlenPalmeto - GeorgiaMar/16/1899
William CatoStatesboro - GeorgiaAug/16/1904
Samuel ChandlerMonroe - GeorgiaJul/2/1895
Andrew ChapwanLocality Unknown (Georgia)Oct/11/1911
Eula CharlesMonticello - GeorgiaJan/15/1915
B. ClarkSopertowm - GeorgiaAug/27/1909
Benjamin ClarkTerrytown - GeorgiaAug/27/1909
David ClarkOdum - GeorgiaJun/16/1899
William ClarkCartersville - GeorgiaOct/1/1930
Edward ClausEastman - GeorgiaJun/15/1907
Linton ClintonMeigs - GeorgiaMar/1/1917
James CobbCordele - GeorgiaMay/24/1922
George ColdhandColquitt County - GeorgiaJan/9/1895
Thomas ColeyGoldsboro - GeorgiaJan/9/1908
Robert CollinOgelthorpe - GeorgiaFeb/15/1894
CollinsAthens - GeorgiaFeb/10/1894
Mary ConnellLeary's - GeorgiaOct/4/1916
William CornakerTalbotton - GeorgiaJun/23/1913
Bud CosbyFayetteville - GeorgiaFeb/7/1918
T.Z. CottonColumbus - GeorgiaAug/13/1912
John CrutchfieldHamilton - GeorgiaJan/22/1912
A.B. CulbersonEvans - GeorgiaFeb/4/1915
John CummingsAppling - GeorgiaMay/16/1908
Robertson CurryHawkinsville - GeorgiaMar/6/1908
Mitchell DanielLeesburg - GeorgiaApr/27/1899
Ed DansyWillaccoochee - GeorgiaFeb/7/1918
Peter DavisFt. Gaines - GeorgiaAug/29/1911
Warren DeanLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jul/17/1893
Claxton DekleMetter - GeorgiaDec/15/1917
George DorseyMonroe - GeorgiaJul/26/1950
Mae DorseyMonroe - GeorgiaJul/26/1950
John DukesArabi - GeorgiaJul/10/1940
John DuncanSpring Place - GeorgiaOct/1/1889
Robert EdwardsCummings - GeorgiaSep/10/1912
Claude ElderWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
Frank ErleVidalia - GeorgiaJul/26/1905
Henry EtheridgeJackson - GeorgiaApr/26/1912
Robert EvartsGriffin - GeorgiaApr/26/1894
William FambroGriffin - GeorgiaFeb/24/1903
William FergusonAdel - GeorgiaDec/19/1893
Gus Fish HeadSafford - GeorgiaJul/23/1899
Peter FlambeCochran - GeorgiaJul/22/1919
George FootLeesburg - GeorgiaFeb/11/1899
George ForsytheJeffersonville - GeorgiaJan/22/1897
Joseph FowlerBlakely - GeorgiaMar/2/1909
Fayette FranklinMitchell County - GeorgiaJun/28/1894
Charles FrazierBrooks County - GeorgiaDec/23/1894
George FullerMarion County - GeorgiaDec/28/1900
Armor GibsonForsyth - GeorgiaMar/14/1895
Charles GibsonMason - GeorgiaSep/12/1897
John GilhamMacon - GeorgiaSep/3/1918
Jacob GloverMonticello - GeorgiaDec/6/1898
James GloverLocality Unknown (Georgia)Aug/22/1904
Welcome GoldenWaycross - GeorgiaDec/16/1891
Augustus GoodmanBainbridge - GeorgiaOct/29/1905
John GoosbyLocality Unknown (Georgia)Oct/24/1899
David GoosenbyAtlanta - GeorgiaSep/19/1894
Kennedy GordonPortal - GeorgiaOct/24/1899
Benjamin GormanLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jun/2/1907
George GrantDarien - GeorgiaSep/8/1930
Alonzo and Son GreenWayside - GeorgiaOct/21/1915
Andrew GreenLovett - GeorgiaAug/23/1897
King GreenGum Branch - GeorgiaJul/21/1913
William GrouslsbyElberton - GeorgiaApr/29/1909
James GuerLiberty Hill - GeorgiaOct/24/1900
Sidney GustLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jan/5/1897
Charles HaleLawernceville - GeorgiaApr/7/1911
Robert HallNewton - GeorgiaJan/30/1943
Albert HamiltonCordele - GeorgiaJan/30/1912
Balam HancockGibson - GeorgiaNov/25/1895
William HardeeNicols - GeorgiaMay/12/1896
Frank HardenmanWillaston - GeorgiaOct/19/1900
Joseph HardyTalbotton - GeorgiaJun/23/1913
James HarmonSocial Circle - GeorgiaJul/11/1890
Charles HarrisDearing - GeorgiaMay/8/1911
George HarrisDublin - GeorgiaJun/16/1895
Harvin HarrisMacon - GeorgiaFeb/12/1916
Robert HarrisWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
William HarrisColquitt County - GeorgiaAug/12/1895
John HarvardCochran - GeorgiaDec/1/1909
Burrell HardawayHamilton - GeorgiaJan/22/1912
Wil HeadBrooks and Lowndes Counties - GeorgiaMay/17/1918
Eugene HemmingHamilton - GeorgiaJan/22/1912
Anthony HendersonUnadilla - GeorgiaJan/9/1897
Louis HendersonBlakely - GeorgiaAug/3/1899
John HenryHawkinsville - GeorgiaMar/6/1908
George HerbertCowen - GeorgiaJul/3/1911
Samuel HevensToccoa - GeorgiaJun/15/1919
Caleb Jr. HillIrwinton - GeorgiaMay/30/1949
Lee HillWrightsville - GeorgiaFeb/7/1903
Thomas HillSpring Place - GeorgiaMar/1/1893
Jordan HinesMiolena - GeorgiaJun/28/1904
Lucius HoltConcord - GeorgiaDec/2/1893
William HoltLeesburg - GeorgiaFeb/11/1899
William HopkinsNew Bainbridge - GeorgiaMay/30/1907
William HoppsJesup - GeorgiaDec/26/1889
Samuel HoseNewman - GeorgiaApr/25/1899
Benjamin HowardJosselin - GeorgiaAug/25/1892
Peter HudsonCuthbert - GeorgiaSep/26/1916
Tip HutsonPalmeto - GeorgiaMar/16/1899
Rufus IesuereThomaston - GeorgiaAug/17/1904
James IrwinOcilla - GeorgiaFeb/1/1930
JacksonCochran - GeorgiaJul/21/1899
Charles JacksonAmboy - GeorgiaApr/15/1910
Peter JacksonJesup - GeorgiaDec/26/1889
John JassyForsyth - GeorgiaAug/30/1892
Lenny JeffersonMetcalf - GeorgiaJun/12/1904
Lewis JeffersonHomersville - GeorgiaNov/4/1895
Edward JenkinsClayton - GeorgiaOct/22/1893
Collin JohnsonSale City - GeorgiaNov/17/1917
D.C. JohnsonSale City - GeorgiaNov/17/1917
Frank JohnsonLocality Unknown (Georgia)Oct/2/1897
Henry JohnsonValdosta - GeorgiaMay/11/1905
Sydney JohnsonBrooks and Lowndes Counties - GeorgiaMay/17/1918
Washington JohnsonSafford - GeorgiaJul/23/1899
William JohnsonLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jan/22/1911
Marshall JonesDouglas - GeorgiaMay/5/1904
Owen JonesPulaski - GeorgiaNov/1/1890
Robert JonesAugusta - GeorgiaFeb/25/1911
Solomon JonesForrest - GeorgiaAug/1/1899
Dawson JordonEllaville - GeorgiaApr/8/1911
Wesley KingLocality Unknown (Georgia)Feb/21/1891
Robert KingutWaycross - GeorgiaDec/14/1891
William KirklandThomasville - GeorgiaSep/25/1930
Dewey LakeSylvester - GeorgiaJan/21/1916
Felix LakeSylvester - GeorgiaJan/21/1916
Frank LakeSylvester - GeorgiaJan/21/1916
Major LakeSylvester - GeorgiaJan/21/1916
Lee LawerenceJasper County - GeorgiaNov/8/1894
Rodium LeamonSylvester - GeorgiaJan/21/1916
LewisValdosta - GeorgiaAug/21/1916
Thomas LintonLocality Unknown (Georgia)May/22/1899
Charles LokieTifton - GeorgiaAug/7/1908
Martin LoveTunnell Hill - GeorgiaJul/11/1889
Terry LovelaceManchester - GeorgiaOct/19/1911
Robert LovettMorgan - GeorgiaAug/15/1913
Dan LumpkinColumbus County - GeorgiaFeb/20/1910
Charles MackSafford - GeorgiaJul/25/1899
Charles MackSwainsboro - GeorgiaSep/26/1891
Roger MalcolmMonroe - GeorgiaJul/26/1950
Dorthy (Wife) MalcomMonroe - GeorgiaJul/26/1950
Robert MallardLyons - GeorgiaNov/20/1948
Edward MarriweatherMonticello - GeorgiaNov/23/1898
Samuel MartinWrightsville - GeorgiaMar/24/1890
Sebastian McBridePortal - GeorgiaAug/30/1904
Arthur McCauleyLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jul/29/1906
William McClueClem - GeorgiaAug/11/1899
Jess McCorteleCartersville - GeorgiaFeb/25/1916
Garfield McCoyNewton - GeorgiaJun/25/1907
William McGroffBaconton - GeorgiaJul/12/1915
George McKinneyNewton - GeorgiaJun/25/1907
John McLeadSwainsboro - GeorgiaMay/19/1915
John MeadowsCamel - GeorgiaAug/8/1898
William MilesColumbus - GeorgiaJun/1/1896
Charles MillerCulloden - GeorgiaSep/10/1906
Henry MilnerGriffin - GeorgiaOct/15/1896
S.S. MinceyAiley - GeorgiaJul/30/1934
Lacy MitchellThomas County - GeorgiaSep/28/1930
Rufus MoncriefWhitehall - GeorgiaSep/18/1917
John MoodyBryan County - GeorgiaMar/2/1901
John MooreHamilton - GeorgiaJan/22/1912
Joseph MooreCrawfordville - GeorgiaMay/23/1915
William MooreJesup - GeorgiaOct/12/1889
Anderson MorelandForsyth - GeorgiaJun/11/1892
Peter MorrisArlington - GeorgiaJan/23/1915
Ephrim MuchleaHazelhurst - GeorgiaMay/23/1893
Joe NowlingPelham - GeorgiaMar/28/1917
Richard OliverDonaldsonville - GeorgiaMay/27/1898
Owen OpietressForsyth - GeorgiaJun/18/1894
William OwensJesup - GeorgiaAug/291891
Samuel OwensbyHogansville - GeorgiaMay/6/1917
Edward PearsonSwainsboro - GeorgiaJul/12/1910
Banjo PeaveyFort Valley - GeorgiaJun/9/1907
George PennerElberton - GeorgiaJun/13/1890
Rich PerryMarion County - GeorgiaJun/10/1890
Charles PickettEllaville - GeorgiaApr/8/1911
Samuel PikeBrooks County - GeorgiaDec/23/1894
Jesse PokeEastman - GeorgiaJun/10/1890
PolascoValdosta - GeorgiaOct/31/1890
Charles PowellMacon - GeorgiaFeb/4/1912
Warren PowersEast Point - GeorgiaSep/4/1889
Sandy PriceWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
George PrinceElbert County - GeorgiaJun/10/1890
Ike RadneyColquitt County - GeorgiaAug/11/1918
Andrew RaineyBainbridge - GeorgiaApr/23/1903
Evan RalentLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jul/28/1914
George ReadRome - GeorgiaJan/3/1901
William ReedBainbridge - GeorgiaMay/26/1941
Paul ReeddStatesboro - GeorgiaAug/16/1904
Albert ReeseCuthbert - GeorgiaJun/25/1909
Sandy ReevesWaycross - GeorgiaSep/24/1918
Sylvester RhodesCollins - GeorgiaMar/5/1894
Eugene RiceBrooks and Lowndes Counties - GeorgiaMay/18/1922
John RigginsBainbridge - GeorgiaAug/17/1915
Hollis RilessBainbridge - GeorgiaSep/3/1949
Chime RileyBrooks and Lowndes Counties - GeorgiaMay/17/1918
Andrew RobertsWaycross - GeorgiaJun/28/1890
Charles RobertsonAllendaletown - GeorgiaMar/2/1895
Lewis RobinsonWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
Rich RobinsonWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
Albert and Son RogersStatesboro - GeorgiaAug/17/1904
Albert RoyalAmboy - GeorgiaApr/15/1910
Joshua RuffGibson - GeorgiaNov/18/1897
Louis SamminSufford - GeorgiaJul/23/1899
Robert SappBlakely - GeorgiaMay/6/1941
Simon SchumanBrooks and Lowndes Counties - GeorgiaMay/17/1918
ScottRebecca - GeorgiaAug/28/1904
Ben ScottEchols County - GeorgiaSep/2/1897
George ScottRussleeville - GeorgiaJun/26/1898
Thomas SeabrightBainbridge - GeorgiaOct/8/1905
John ShakeLocality Unknown (Georgia)Jul/29/1917
Caesar SheffieldValdosta - GeorgiaApr/16/1915
Barry SherardBrooks County - GeorgiaDec/23/1894
Harris ShermanShellman - GeorgiaMar/13/1901
Moxie ShulerBainbridge - GeorgiaSep/29/1916
Herbert SimmonsNeal - GeorgiaNov/29/1904
John SimmonsCairo - GeorgiaNov/19/1890
Jesse SlaytonColumbus - GeorgiaJun/1/1896
Benjamin SmithSwainsboro - GeorgiaMay/21/1911
Charles SmithSandersville - GeorgiaOct/7/1916
Neal SmithLocality Unknown (Georgia)Oct/4/1895
Serborn SmithCovington - GeorgiaMay/21/1892
Jesse StatenQuitman - GeorgiaNov/16/1917
William StewardEastman - GeorgiaDec/20/1915
Elijah StricklandPalmeto - GeorgiaApr/25/1899
Elijah SturfisCuthbert - GeorgiaSep/26/1916
Virgie SwansonGreenville - GeorgiaAug/25/1913
John SweeneyTerrytown - GeorgiaAug/27/1909
James TaborAlamo - GeorgiaApr/11/1910
Samuel TaylorBrooks County - GeorgiaDec/23/1894
Calvin ThomasLocality Unknown (Georgia)Dec/25/1893
George ThomasFt. Gaines - GeorgiaSep/22/1908
John ThomasMidville - GeorgiaNov/10/1889
Arthur ThompsonArlington - GeorgiaJun/2/1908
Gilbert ThompsonStatesboro - GeorgiaFeb/24/1908
Sterling ThompsonCampbell County - GeorgiaJan/3/1901
Will ThompsonBrooks and Lowndes Counties - GeorgiaMay/18/1922
John TowneDamascus - GeorgiaSep/5/1908
Jack TroyTalbotton - GeorgiaSep/21/1904
Hayes TurnerValdosta - GeorgiaMay/17/1916
Mary And Infant TurnerValdosta - GeorgiaJun-16
John VeaseAugusta - GeorgiaFeb/25/1911
Daniel WalkerWashington - GeorgiaOct/28/1911
Jack WalkerGay - GeorgiaAug/18/1905
John WalkerMontezeuma - GeorgiaNov/8/1910
John WareRoyston - GeorgiaSep/18/1904
John WarrenDonald - GeorgiaDec/21/1911
Lem WarrenTerrell County - GeorgiaSep/16/1896
Foser WattsMonroe - GeorgiaJun/31/1911
Moses WeaverTifton - GeorgiaOct/12/1904
Issac WebbGoldsboro - GeorgiaJan/9/1908
Grant WellyThomasville - GeorgiaSep/8/1900
Allen WestAbbeville - GeorgiaFeb/26/1891
Henry WhiteDurand - GeorgiaSep/21/1916
Henry WhiteYounker - GeorgiaOct/11/1908
William WhiteJeffersonville - GeorgiaJan/22/1897
Alex WhitneyHarlem - GeorgiaMay/14/1904
Walter WilkinsWaycross - GeorgiaJun/28/1912
John WilksByron - GeorgiaOct/27/1907
WilliamOdum - GeorgiaJun/16/1899
WilliamWest - GeorgiaApr/14/1892
Alonzo WilliamsOboopee - GeorgiaJul/30/1907
Charles WilliamsLocality Unknown (Georgia)Oct/7/1896
Chesbley WilliamsCordele - GeorgiaNov/30/1912
Jesse WilliamsEastman - GeorgiaSep/8/1892
John WilliamsFowistown - GeorgiaSep/7/1898
John WilliamsWaynesboro - GeorgiaOct/24/1890
Osscar WilliamsGriffin - GeorgiaJul/23/1897
Vance WilliamsLouieville - GeorgiaAug/25/1908
William WillisGrovetown - GeorgiaMay/15/1904
Charles WilsonAlbany - GeorgiaMay/28/1914
James WilsonDalton - GeorgiaOct/26/1892
John WisePembroke - GeorgiaJul/29/1906
William WomackEastman - GeorgiaMay/15/1910
Frank WostenHomer - GeorgiaOct/12/1890
Spencer WvansCrawfordville - GeorgiaMar/22/1918
Rolly WyattLocality Unknown (Georgia)Feb/19/1909
YarboroughAmericus - GeorgiaOct/5/1912
Gene YerlyWatkinsville - GeorgiaJun/30/1909
Harry YoungLocality Unknown (Georgia)Apr/22/1902
Richard YoungSavannah - GeorgiaMar/29/1902
Austin CallawayLaGrange - GeorgiaSept/8/1940

Search By State